Thursday, 25 June 2009

Belated Father's Day

I forgot to post my Father's Day card from Sunday, how is it Thursday already?! I went for a golf theme this year as my dad's a big fan.

I used my brand new For The Boys set from Taylored Expressions (bought purely for this fab golf stamp and sentiment!....the other images are fun fun too though!)

These Cosmo Cricket papers are perfect for men's cards - the flag is pieced with the same paper, and what's a special day without a special cupcake!

I got this idea from Martha Stewart's website, cute eh?! I adapted the decoration to make things easier - green buttercream piped on top, light brown sugar for the bunker (looks like it's my ball - in the bunker lol!), half a Tic-Tac for the golf ball and a wee flag made with the same Cosmo Cricket paper to finish it off.

And to use the rest of the (rather bright!) buttercream up I made these:

I used the vanilla cupcake recipe from my new Hummingbird cookbook for these, slightly different from the Kate Shirazi recipe I normally use. As I don't eat wheat I can't say which one I think is better - I just have to watch other people enjoying them boo-hoo!

Thanks for visiting today!

Kate x


Stamps - For the Boys (Taylored Expressions)
Ink - Memento tuxedo black/Antique Linen Distress Ink (Ranger)
Paper - Li'l Man (Cosmo Cricket)
Card - Stamper's Select White(Papertrey)/Old Olive(SU)/Bazzill
Other - Circle Nestabilities/Copic Markers/Old Olive and Vintage brads (SU)/tags dies (Spellbinders)


Aimes said...

OMG! Sorry I've been away so long but what a treat my eyes had looking not only at your card but those cakes! Soooooo cute! Soooooooo clever! Sooooooooooo edibile *drool* LOL!
Yay! You got your TE stamps in time - what a card! Love the paper piecing too, very co-ordinated!

Alex said...

Love the card and cupcake Kate. Like the idea of the putting green/bunker for the cupcake too.

Alex x